STAFIX

Privacy Policy

Information notice pursuant to principle 3 of the Privacy Act 2020 

Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the individuals

This statement applies to personal information collected through this website (https://www.stafix.com/). 

 

According to the Privacy Act 2020 – 30 June 2020 we provide you the due information concerning the processing of collected personal data. This notice is not to be considered valid for other websites attainable trough links and data processor shall not be held responsible for third parties’ web pages.  

This notice is provided pursuant to principle 3 of the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Cookies
For more information on how this website uses Cookies, please visit the Cookie Policy available here.

 

1. Agency

Pursuant to principles. 4, 7 and 8 of the Privacy Act, the Agency is Datamars Ltd., 25 Carbine Rd, Mount Wellington Auckland.

The contact details of the controller are the following: privacy [at] datamars [dot] com

2. Personal information we collect

Personal information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can directly or indirectly be identified, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name, your contact details, including your address, email address or phone number. We may collect the abovementioned information from you or from another person or agency.

 

3. Purposes and Lawfulness of Processing, Data Retention and Nature of Conferral





PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

DATA RETENTION

NATURE OF CONFERRAL

a)

Allowing website browsing and the management of technical operation relating to the platform.

The computer systems used to operate this website acquire, in order to operate the site,  personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the users operating system and computer environment.

Browsing data will be retained for the single session only.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of Agency with due regard to user’s rights and fundamental freedoms. The lack of data subject’s conferral will prevent the Agency to supply his services.

b)

Contact or Information Request: 

To provide feedback to requests of information addressed to the Agency, filling out the contact form.

1 year

Necessary: The provision of personal data is mandatory or optional depending on specific form; where mandatory, in case of lack the Agency will not be able to reply or guarantee his services.

c)

Direct Marketing

Whether the data subject fills any forms meant to collect data related to Direct Marketing purposes: prior consent and until opposition for direct marketing, market research, direct sales, surveys on satisfaction degree, newsletters and promotionals, commercial and advertising material or regarding events and initiatives, through automated means of E-Mail, telefax, messages, SMS, MMS or other types, as well as operator-phone calls, paper mail or other information pack. The Agency uses newsletters and promotional communication reports to compare and possibly improve results. Thanks to reports, the Agency will be able to discover, for example: the number of readers, single openings, unique “clickers” and clicks; devices and operating systems employed to read the communication; user’s detailed activity; details of sent, delivered and forwarded emails; All these data are employed with the purpose of comparing, and possibly improving, the result of communication.

Until consent withdrawal by means of opt-out procedures or contacting the Agency

Optional: The data conferral is optional and, where lacking, personal data won’t be processed for such purpose; the denial of conferral will not undermine benefit from other purposes.

4. Recipients or Categories of Recipients of Personal Data 

Pursuant to principles 3 and 11, provided data may be communicated to recipients being part of the following categories:

  • Subjects providing services for the management of the information system and communications networks (including E-mail boxes, newsletter services, among which Amazon AWS, freelancers, Offices or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy;
  • Competent authorities for compliance with legal obligations and / or provisions of public bodies, upon request;

An up-to-date Data Processors’ listing could be requested contacting the Agency.

 

5. Cross border disclosure

Personal data may be transferred to a third Country, subject to the limits and conditions set forth by principle 12 of the Privacy Act; namely:

  • whether the receiving organisation is subject to the Privacy Act because does carry out business in New Zealand, Datamars SA, Switzerland; 
  • is subject to privacy laws that provide comparable safeguards to the Privacy Act;
  • agrees to adequately protect the information (e.g., by using model contract clauses).

In particular, the data are hosted on Amazon's AWS. The Data Controller then assessed the conditions underlying the data communications and the related guarantees, through the analysis of contracts and information such as security certifications provided by the service providers in question.  Amazon Web Services, Inc., has made available on its platform the SCC, Standard Contractual Clauses. You are free to request further information by contacting the data controller at privacy [at] datamars [dot] com. In case of lack of the above-mentioned criteria, the disclosure will take place only upon consent is given by data subject.

6. Security of personal information

We have set security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to authorised personnel only. 

 

7. Data Subject’s Rights 

You may freely exercise your rights, at any time, under the Privacy Act 2020 pursuant to principles 6 and 7 contacting us at: privacy [at] datamars [dot] com

You have the right, at any time, to obtain from the Agency the access to your personal data (principle 6) or request their rectification (principle 7).

To unsubscribe from direct marketing feeds (eg. Newsletters, E-Mail), please write to  privacy [at] datamars [dot] com or use our automated unsubscribing tools.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, in case you consider the processing conflicting with the Privacy Act you have the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz.). 

Amendments: The Agency retains the right to modify, update, add or remove parts of this informative at any time. Date of review: March 31, 2021

contact [at] trutest [dot] com